Anthropology
2022
Trent Carney (Supervisor: Heather Richards-Rissetto)
Thesis: Insular Interconnectivity in the Viking Age: A Geospatial View from Norse Jarlshof
William Darwin Hertzel (Supervisor: Phil Geib)
Gabrielle Mace (Supervisor: William Belcher)
Mason McKinney (Supervisor: William Belcher)
Brianna Petersen (Supervisor: William Belcher)
Andrea Sbei (Supervisor: William Belcher)
Thesis: Odontometric Sex Estimation Using a Modern Forensic Skeletal Collection
Erik Schulz (Supervisor: Sophia Perdikaris)
Thesis: Teaching Pedagogy of On-Line versus In-Person Learning: Relative to Osteology
2021
Olivia Thomsen (Supervisor: Carrie Heitman)
Thesis: Women and the Mealing Room: Presenting a Comparative Analysis of Female Spaces Across the Chacoan Landscape
Ruth Grady (Supervisor: Heather Richards-Rissetto)
Thesis: Expedient GIS and 3D Technology to Promote Public Awareness of European Crypts as Digital Heritage
Bailey Oettel (Supervisor: William Belcher)
Jessica Smith (Supervisor: William Belcher)
Thesis: Recovery Method for Mites Discovered in Mummified Human Tissue
June Weber (Supervisor: Effie Athanassopoulos)
Thesis: Urbanization of the Salt Plains: Early Industry and Material Culture of the Kauffman Neighborhood
2020
Ellis Codd (Supervisor: Heather Richards-Rissetto)
Thesis: Applying Settlement Scaling at Copán: Furthering Exploration Into Ancient Maya Urban Dynamics
Sarah Ghannam (Supervisor: William Belcher)
Amy S. Peterson (Supervisor: Heather Richards-Rissetto)
Maxwell Rooney (Supervisor: William Belcher)
2019
Andrea Kruse (Supervisor: Phil Geib)
Thesis: Lithic Analysis of an Early Archaic Assemblage on the Great Plains: The Spring Creek Site
Sara Anderson(Supervisor: Carrie C. Heitman)
Thesis: Humeri Spatulate Tools Associations and Function in Chaco Canyon, NM
Ryan Mathisan (Supervisor: Phil Geib)
Thesis: OSL and Ceramic Analysis at the Humphrey Site
Anna Dempsey-Alves (Supervisor: Carrie C. Heitman)
Brian C. Goodrich (Supervisor: Heather Richards-Rissetto)
Thesis: The Search for Fort Lisa in the Vicinity of Omaha, Nebraska: A GIS Site Location Model
Cole F. Juckette (Supervisor: Heather Richards-Rissetto)
2018
Graham Goodwin (Supervisor: Heather Richards-Rissetto)
Amy Neumann (Supervisor: Effie Athanassopoulos)
Jade L. Robison (Supervisor: Carrie C. Heitman)
Rebecca A. Salem (Supervisor: Effie Athanassopoulos)
Thesis: Archaeology and Tourism in the Early 20th Century: Pompeii Through a Photographic Archive
2017
Kami Ahrens (Supervisor: Effie Athanassopoulos)
Thesis: Dressing the Part: Clothing and Gender Identity on the Frontier Artifacts from Steamboat Bertrand
Jonathan E. Ferguson (Supervisor: Raymond Hames)
Thesis: COFFEE QUALITY, LAND USE, AND PROCESSING IN THE CAJAMARCA REGION OF PERU
Livia A. Taylor (Supervisor: Emily Hammerl)
Thesis: Patterns of Variation in Deciduous Second and Permanent first Molars Among Chimpanzee Taxa
2016
Morgan C. Beyer (Supervisor: Effie Athanassapoulos)
Zachary Day (Supervisors: LuAnn Wandsnider & Matthew Douglass)
Nora C. Greiman (Supervisors: LuAnn Wandsnider & Matthew Douglass)
Luke R. Hittner (Supervisors: LuAnn Wandsnider & Matthew Douglass)
Aaron C. Pattee (Supervisor: Effie Athanassopoulos)
Thesis: INTEGRATIVE 3D RECORDING METHODS OF HISTORIC ARCHITECTURE: BURG HOHENECKEN FROM SOUTHWEST GERMANY
Margaret Robinson (Supervisor: Carolyn Heitman)
Thesis: ILLUMINATING HOPEWELL LEGACY DATA: A CASE STUDY OF MOUND 23 AT HOPEWELL MOUND GROUP
2015
Michael Chodoronek (Supervisor: Matthew Douglass)
Maria G. Lapera (Supervisor: Daniel Osborne)
Thesis: Exploring the Evolutionary Origins of Obesity through the Endocrine-Physical Activity-Bone Axis
Allen J. Myhra (Supervisor: Daniel Osborne)
Thesis: Geometric Morphometric Analysis of Pan Frontal Bone Morphology
Geography
2022
Morgan Ryan (Supervisor: Robert Shepard)
Thesis: Reexamining the Desert: A Study of Place-Based
Victoria Alapo (Supervisor: David Wishart)
Dissertation: The Spatial Organization of Pre-Colonial African Kingdoms: The Empires of Ethiopia and Mali
Carissa Dowden (Supervisor: Rebecca Buller)
Will Helmer (Supervisor: David J. Wishart)
Thesis: Film and the Making of a Modern Nebraska (1895-1920): A Historical Geography
Christy Hyman (Supervisor: Heather Richards-Rissetto)
Dissertation: Contested Space: Mobilities, Networks, and the Pursuit of Freedom in the Great Dismal Swamp
2021
Glenn Humphress (Supervisor: David J. Wishart)
Dissertation: Votes and Voters in Time and Space: The Changing Landscape of Political Party Support in Kentucky, 1974-2020
James Baker (Supervisor: David J. Wishart)
Dissertation: For Meeting Up Again: Getting Stuck and Unstuck in Time-Spaces of COVID-19
2020
Andrew Husa (Supervisor: David J. Wishart)
Dissertation: Population Sustainability in Rural Nebraska Towns
Theresa Glanz (Supervisor: David J. Wishart)
2019
Mikal Stewart (Supervisor: John Clark Archer)
2018
Ashley K. Larsen (Supervisor: Paul R. Hanson)
2017
Christian J. Cruz (Supervisor: Paul R. Hanson)
Andrew Husa (Supervisor: David J. Wishart)
Thesis: A Historical Geography of Six and Eight-Man Football in Nebraska
Joseph. J. Lehnert (Supervisor: Arthur I. Zygielbaum)
Thesis: Utilizing a Consumer-Grade Camera System to Quantify Surface Reflectance
Gunnar Malek-Madani (Supervisor: Elizabeth Walter-Shea)
Roy Yao (Supervisor: Clark Archer)
Thesis: Spatial Analysis of Ethnic and Racial Segregation in the Chicago Metropolitan Area, 2000 - 2014
2016
Jacob C. Bruihler (Supervisor: Paul R. Hanson)
2015
Gabrielle C. Tegeder (Supervisors: Paul R. Hanson & Christina Dando)
Dissertation: A Research Framework for the Geographic Study of Exotic Pet Mammals in the USA